Privacy & Cookies Policy

FruitLab Media Limited ("FruitLab" / "we" / "our" / "us") is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This Policy sets out the basis on which we will process your personal information when you use the FruitLab Platform. Please read it carefully to understand:

  • what information we collect about you;
  • how we use and share that information; and
  • your rights and choices relating to that information.

Our contact details are at the end of this Policy (see HOW TO CONTACT US below).

TOPICS COVERED:

1. WHO WE ARE
2. WHO THIS POLICY APPLIES TO
3. THE FRUITLAB PLATFORM
4. OTHER TERMS WHICH APPLY TO YOU
5. INFORMATION WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU (INCLUDING WHEN AND HOW WE COLLECT IT)
6. HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION AND OUR LEGAL BASIS FOR DOING SO
7. SHARING / ENABLING OTHERS TO PROCESS YOUR INFORMATION
8. RETAINING YOUR INFORMATION
9. TRANSFERRING YOUR INFORMATION OUTSIDE THE EUROPEAN ECONOMIC AREA (“EEA”)
10. CHILDREN’S INFORMATION
11. KEEPING YOUR INFORMATION SECURE
12. UPDATING AND ACCESSING YOUR INFORMATION
13. YOUR RIGHTS
14. MARKETING
15. OTHER WEBSITES
16. CHANGES TO THIS POLICY
17. HOW TO CONTACT US

 

 

1. WHO WE ARE

FruitLab is a company registered in England and Wales under company number 11354212 whose registered office is at Level 2, 12 Greenhill Rents, London, United Kingdom, EC1M 6BN.

For our contact information, please see HOW TO CONTACT US.

 

 

2. WHO THIS POLICY APPLIES TO

Unless we say otherwise, the terms of this Policy apply to:

  • “Players”, i.e. someone who registers and creates an account on the FruitLab Platform; and
  • “Visitors”, i.e. someone who visits the FruitLab Platform, but who is not a Player.

Some sections of this Policy only apply to Players and Visitors in the EU. We make it clear where this is the case.

Where we refer to the “EU”, we mean the following countries: Austria, Belgium, Bulgaria, Croatia, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Ireland, Italy, Latvia, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, Netherlands, Poland, Portugal, Romania, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden and the UK.

 

 

3. THE FRUITLAB PLATFORM

The “FruitLab Platform” is an online community where Players are rewarded for watching and sharing videos of gameplay (“Videos”).

By uploading their own Videos and watching Videos uploaded by others, Players earn a form of digital currency which we call “PIPS”. PIPS can then be donated to other Players or used to purchase selected third party digital vouchers.

See more information about the FruitLab Platform here

 

 

4. OTHER TERMS WHICH APPLY TO YOU

FRUITLAB TERMS OF USE

In order to access and use all of the features of the FruitLab Platform (including watching and sharing Videos, and earning and spending PIPS), we will ask you to register and create an account with us.

When you do so, you will need to read and accept the “FruitLab Terms of Use” which set out the rules regarding your use of the FruitLab Platform.

COOKIE POLICY

Please read our “Cookie Policy” to understand the cookies we use in connection with the FruitLab Platform

 

 

5. INFORMATION WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU (INCLUDING WHEN AND HOW WE COLLECT IT)

We collect the following personal information from and about you:

1. Information you give to us
2. Information we collect about you
3. Information provided by third parties

We collect the following personal information from and about you:

 

1. Information you give to us

You may give us information about you:

  • if you register and create an account on the FruitLab Platform;
  • if you use the FruitLab Platform (for example, when you complete your user profile, comment on a Video, or buy PIPS or digital vouchers);
  • if you send us a message, complete a survey or provide feedback on the FruitLab Platform; or
  • if you contact or correspond with us (for example, by e-mail or via the FruitLab Platform) for any other reason

When you register and create an account on the FruitLab Platform, you must provide us with your first name, last name, e-mail address, mobile phone number, country and your age (if you are under 16), and you may provide us with your gender. You must also choose a username and a password. This information will not be shared with any third parties.

When you send us a message on the FruitLab Platform, you must provide us with your name, e-mail address and you may choose to provide your phone number. You may also provide us with personal information in that message, if you choose to do so.

In addition, if you are a Player:

  • when you complete your user profile, you may provide us with a profile image, a biography, and (if applicable) your usernames for the following third party sites: Twitter, Facebook, Instagram, Mixer, YouTube, Twitch, Discord and PayPal (your “Social Media Usernames”);
  • when you upload a Video or submit a comment on a Video, you will provide us with any personal information you include in that Video (including in its description) or comment;
  • when you donate PIPS to another Player or money to a selected charity, you will provide us with details of the relevant donation (including details of the recipient), and any personal information you include in your personalised message to them;
  • when you buy PIPS or digital vouchers, you will provide our payment services provider with your payment details (including your debit or credit card details and your billing address), these details are not retained by FruitLab;
  • when you take part in a competition, tournament or contest, you will provide us with your first name, last name and e-mail address. If you win money in that competition, tournament or contest, you may also provide us with your PayPal details and postal address; and
  • when you invite a friend to use the FruitLab Platform, you will provide us with their e-mail address.

 

2. Information we collect when you visit and use the FruitLab Platform

In addition to the information you give to us, we will collect certain information when you visit and use the FruitLab Platform.

If you are a Player, we will collect details (including, if applicable, the time, date and duration) of your activity, including:

  • the Videos you watch and upload;
  • the PIPS you earn, buy, donate and spend;
  • your followers, rating and leaderboard ranking(s) on the FruitLab Platform
  • your interactions with Videos and games (for example, when you rate or comment on them);
  • your interactions with other Players (for example, when you follow or donate PIPS to them); and
  • your transactions (for example, when you buy PIPS or digital vouchers).

We also collect certain information about you which we need in order to prevent fraudulent activity on the FruitLab Platform, and other violations of the “FruitLab Terms of Use”

Whether you are a Player or a Visitor (depending on the access restrictions on your device), we may also collect:

  • certain technical information, for example, the type of device you are using (including its unique device identifier), the internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your device to the internet, your login information, browser type and version (if applicable), time zone setting, operating system and network information;
  • information about your visit to the FruitLab Platform, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL), clickstream to, through and from the FruitLab Platform (including time and date), parts of the FruitLab Platform you viewed, response times, length of visits to certain parts of the FruitLab Platform, information about your device interaction with the FruitLab Platform (such as scrolling and clicks); and
  • certain cookies or other tracking technologies which are capable of identifying your device (see our “Cookie Policy” to understand which cookies which we use).

 

3. Information provided by third parties

Whether you are a Player or a Visitor, when you visit and use the FruitLab Platform, we may receive information (about that visit or use) from other companies who provide us with services in connection with the FruitLab Platform.

This includes Amazon Web Services (“AWS”), a cloud services provider, who provide hosting and storage services that are necessary for us to operate the FruitLab Platform.

We also use Google Analytics (a service operated by Google) to obtain statistics and insights that enable us to understand how you use the FruitLab Platform.

  • if you register and create an account on the FruitLab Platform;
  • if you use the FruitLab Platform (for example, when you complete your user profile, comment on a Video, or buy PIPS or digital vouchers);
  • if you send us a message, complete a survey or provide feedback on the FruitLab Platform; or
  • if you contact or correspond with us (for example, by e-mail or via the FruitLab Platform) for any other reason

In addition, if you are a Player:

  • when you buy PIPS or digital vouchers, we will receive confirmation of that purchase from Stripe [he payment services provider which processes your transaction; and
  • when you use the FruitLab Platform, we may receive information about you from other Players, for example if they contact us about a Video you upload or a comment you submit.

 

6. HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION AND OUR LEGAL BASIS FOR DOING SO

We collect information about you so that we can operate the FruitLab Platform effectively and provide you with the best possible service.

The information we collect and process depends on how you interact with us. It also depends on the choices you make, for example the features you use on the FruitLab Platform and the privacy settings you select on your device.

You may choose not to provide or allow us to collect certain information. If this is the case, you may not be able to use some parts of the FruitLab Platform (where we need that information for you to do so).

Learn more below about how and why we use your information (and our legal basis for doing so) if you are a:

- Player
- Visitor

Players

Type(s) of personal information we process

Why we process this personal information

Our legal basis for processing this personal information

Type(s) of personal information we process

Your first and last name

Your e-mail address

Your username

Your password

Your mobile phone number

Why we process this personal information

To help us to identify you and your account

To enable us to provide the FruitLab Platform to you

To enable us to send you information which you will need to be able to use the FruitLab Platform

To enable us to verify your account and prevent fraud or abuse of the FruitLab system

Our legal basis for processing this personal information

To allow us to perform our obligations under the FruitLab Terms of Use

 

Type(s) of personal information we process

Your country

Why we process this personal information

To help us to identify your location so that we can comply with our obligations under data protection laws

Our legal basis for processing this personal information

To enable us to comply with our obligations under EU data protection laws (if applicable)

Type(s) of personal information we process

Your age

Why we process this personal information

To enable us to verify your age so that we can comply with our obligations under data protection laws

Our legal basis for processing this personal information

To enable us to comply with our obligations under data protection laws

Type(s) of personal information we process

Your password

Why we process this personal information

To keep your account secure

Our legal basis for processing this personal information

To enable us to pursue our legitimate interests to keep the FruitLab Platform secure and prevent fraud

Type(s) of personal information we process

Your username

Your profile image

Your biography

Your country

Your Social Media Usernames

Information you include in any:

  • Videos you upload (including in its description);
  • comments you submit; and
  • messages you send to other Players or charities (for example when you make a donation to them)

Information about your activity on the FruitLab Platform (including details of your PIPS, Players you follow, Players who follow you, and your rating and leaderboard ranking(s))

Why we process this personal information

To improve your and other Players’ experience of the FruitLab Platform

To enable us to share your user profile and details of your activity on the FruitLab Platform with other Players

Our legal basis for processing this personal information

To enable us to pursue our legitimate interests to:

  • improve your and other Players’ experience of the FruitLab Platform; and
  • allow you to connect and interact with other Players

Type(s) of personal information we process

Your bank / payment details

Why we process this personal information

To enable us (and the payment services provider acting on our behalf) to process your transaction when you make a purchase

To enable us to send you money if you win a competition, tournament or contest

Our legal basis for processing this personal information

To allow us to perform our obligations under the FruitLab Terms of Use

Type(s) of personal information we process

Your friend’s e-mail address

Why we process this personal information

To invite your friend to use the FruitLab Platform

Our legal basis for processing this personal information

Your friend’s consent, which you must obtain before giving us this information

Type(s) of personal information we process

Your first and last name

Your e-mail address

Your phone number

Information you include in any message you send, survey you complete or feedback you give on the FruitLab Platform

Any other personal information you choose to give us (for example if you correspond with us for any other reason)

Why we process this personal information

To deal with any enquiries, correspondence, feedback, concerns or complaints from you and to improve the FruitLab Platform

Our legal basis for processing this personal information

To enable us to pursue our legitimate interests to:

  • understand your experience of the FruitLab Platform;
  • deal with enquiries, correspondence, feedback, concerns or complaints from you regarding the FruitLab Platform; and
  • improve the FruitLab Platform

Type(s) of personal information we process

Your first and last name

Your e-mail address

Why we process this personal information

To enable us to send you information about the FruitLab Platform and/or other products or services of ours which may be of interest to you

Our legal basis for processing this personal information

Your consent

Type(s) of personal information we process

Confirmation from our payment services provider of any purchase you make on the FruitLab Platform

Why we process this personal information

To enable us to:

  • confirm when you have purchased any PIPS or digital vouchers;
  • send you an e-mail confirming your purchase

Our legal basis for processing this personal information

To allow us to perform our obligations under the FruitLab Terms of Use

Type(s) of personal information we process

Information we collect from your device when you use the FruitLab Platform such as:

  • technical information;
  • information about your visit to and use of the FruitLab Platform; and
  • cookies or other tracking technologies

Why we process this personal information

To allow us to analyse how FruitLab Platform works (for example by carrying out research, statistical analysis and troubleshooting)

To ensure that the FruitLab Platform is presented in the best way for you and for your device

To enable us to understand how you use the FruitLab Platform

To keep the FruitLab Platform secure and to prevent fraud

Our legal basis for processing this personal information

To enable us to pursue our legitimate interests to:

  • understand how the FruitLab Platform is used;
  • improve the FruitLab Platform;
  • keep the FruitLab Platform secure; and
  • prevent fraud

Visitor

Type(s) of personal information we process

Why we process this personal information

Our legal basis for processing this personal information

Type(s) of personal information we process

Information we collect from your device when you use the FruitLab Platform such as:

  • technical information;
  • information about your visit to and use of the FruitLab Platform; and
  • cookies or other tracking technologies

Why we process this personal information

To allow us to analyse how FruitLab Platform works (for example by carrying out research, statistical analysis and troubleshooting)

To ensure that the FruitLab Platform is presented in the best way for you and for your device

To enable us to understand how you use the FruitLab Platform

To keep the FruitLab Platform secure and to prevent fraud

Our legal basis for processing this personal information

To enable us to pursue our legitimate interests to:

 

  • understand how the FruitLab Platform is used;
  • improve the FruitLab Platform;
  • keep the FruitLab Platform secure; and
  • prevent fraud

Where we need consent to use your personal information (for example, in order to send you marketing communications), we will ask you to positively opt-in by ticking the appropriate consent box when you register and create an account on the FruitLab Platform.

 

Where you provide us with other people’s personal information (for example, if you provide us with your friend’s email addresses to invite them to use the FruitLab Platform), you must obtain their consent before doing so.

 

If you have any questions or you need any further information regarding how we use your information, please contact us (see HOW TO CONTACT US).

 

 

 

7. SHARING / ENABLING OTHERS TO PROCESS YOUR INFORMATION

When and why might you share my personal information with others?

In order to operate the FruitLab Platform and provide our services to you, we use carefully selected companies that help us to perform the activities set out in the tables above. In doing so, these companies may process your information. See below for more details.

We make sure that these selected companies take security measures to protect your information in line with our policies. We do not allow them to use your personal information for their own purposes and we only permit them to process your personal information as is necessary and in accordance with our instructions.

In addition, in some circumstances, we may need to share your personal information with a data protection regulator or in order to comply with the law or a legal process (including law enforcement or government agencies). We may also do so where we have another legitimate interest that is not overridden by your interests and fundamental rights (for example, to maintain the security of our computer systems).

Who will you share my personal information with?

If you are a Player:

  • we will share certain information about you with other Players to enable Players to interact on the FruitLab Platform. This includes information in your user profile such as your username, profile image, biography, country and Social Media Usernames. In addition, other Players will have access to any personal information you include in Videos you upload or comments you submit, and information about your activity on the FruitLab Platform (including details of your PIPS, Players you follow, Players who follow you, and your rating and leaderboard ranking(s));
  • if you buy any PIPS or digital vouchers, you will need to provide your payment details to the payment services provider, Stripe, so that they can process that transaction; and
  • if you invite a friend to use the FruitLab Platform, we will tell him or her your name and username so that they know who has sent that invitation.

Whether you are a Player or a Visitor :

  • we may need to give certain information about you to government or other law enforcement agencies in connection with the investigation of unlawful activities or for other legal reasons.

Who else might obtain my personal information?

Whether you are a Player or a Visitor :

  • we use Google Analytics to obtain statistics and insights regarding your access and use of the FruitLab Platform (see Information provided by third parties). As the provider of that service, Google will receive certain information about that access and use. This is necessary so that we can understand how the FruitLab Platform is used in order to improve it; and
  • other companies who provide services to us may also access or receive some of your information. For example, we use a cloud services provider, AWS, to help us store and host your information so that we can operate the FruitLab Platform effectively.

 

 

8. RETAINING YOUR INFORMATION (this section only applies if you are in the EU)

We will only retain your personal information for as long as is necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting or reporting obligations.

To decide how long we keep your information, we consider the type and amount of information you give to us or which we collect, and how sensitive that information is. We also consider the risk of harm that might occur if the information went missing or if somebody used it in a way they were not supposed to, for example, and the reasons why we are using your information in the first place.

In some circumstances, we may anonymise your information, which means that it is no longer connected to, or about, you. If we do this, we may use this information without any further permission from you. Even if you ask us to delete your information, we may still need to keep it in a form that does not identify you (see YOUR RIGHTS).

We will keep your information for the following periods, unless we tell you otherwise (or you ask us to delete your information):

  • if you are a Player, we will delete your personal information within one year of the date on which your agreement with us under the “FruitLab Terms of Use” ends for any reason. We may need to keep certain information (for example, your name and email address) for a period of six years from the date on which the FruitLab Terms of Use end for legal reasons;
  • if you are a Visitor and you do not access the FruitLab Platform for one year, then we will delete your personal information.

We may also keep certain information (for example, your name, username and email address) for longer periods than those stated above if you have agreed to us using it, for example, for keeping in touch about our other products or services, or for our promotional purposes.

Please contact us if you would like further details on how long we keep your information (see HOW TO CONTACT US).

More about the information we use and why (this section only applies if you are in the EU)

If you are in the EU, where we have a legal basis to use your personal information without consent (as we have explained in the tables above), this Policy fulfils our duty to use that information fairly and lawfully and in a way that you would expect bearing in mind the services we are providing to you. It is intended to give you proper notice and explanation of the way in which your personal information will be used.

 

 

9. TRANSFERRING YOUR INFORMATION OUTSIDE THE EUROPEAN ECONOMIC AREA (“EEA”) (this section only applies if you are in the EU)

If you are a Player, we will need to transfer and process your information outside the EEA.

If you are a Visitor, we may need to transfer and process your information outside the EEA.

We do so because:

  • other Players are based all over the world; and
  • some of the companies that provide services to us in order for us to operate the FruitLab Platform (as described above) may be based in, or run their services from, a country outside the EEA.

We take reasonable precautions to ensure that your information will receive an adequate level of protection whenever it is transferred outside the EEA, and that it will be treated in a way which is consistent with European data protection laws. Please contact us if you would like further details on the steps we take to protect information we transfer outside the EEA (see HOW TO CONTACT US).

 

 

10. CHILDREN’S INFORMATION

We do not knowingly collect information from anyone under the age of 13. You should not visit the FruitLab Platform, or register and create an account if you are under the age of 13. For more information on Players under the age of 18, please see the “FruitLab Terms of Use” .

If you become aware that a child under 13 has provided us with information please contact us (see HOW TO CONTACT US).

 

 

11. KEEPING YOUR INFORMATION SECURE

We have designed the FruitLab Platform keeping in mind the safety of your personal information. All information that you provide to us is stored on secure servers. We have put in place (and make sure that anyone we share your information with has put in place) measures to protect your information.

However, information which is sent via the internet can never be completely secure. While we do our best to protect your information, we cannot guarantee the security of any information which is sent by email or via the FruitLab Platform. This is done at your own risk.

If you are worried that your account or your information might be at risk (for example, if somebody else has found out your password), please contact us (see HOW TO CONTACT US).

 

 

12. UPDATING AND ACCESSING YOUR INFORMATION (this section only applies if you are in the EU)

If you are in the EU, you have the right under EU data protection laws to access personal information held about you, subject to certain conditions, and to ask for it to be changed or deleted.

If you have any questions about changing or deleting your personal information, please contact us (see HOW TO CONTACT US).

To learn more about the rights you may have in relation to your personal information see YOUR RIGHTS.

 

 

13. YOUR RIGHTS (this section only applies if you are in the EU)

If you are in the EU, by law you have the right to:

  • request access to your personal information (commonly known as a “data subject access request”). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal information we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it. We will need you to prove your identity before we release any personal information to you;
  • request correction or deletion of your personal information (unless we have the legal right to retain it). You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal information where you have exercised your right to object to processing (see below);
  • object to processing of your personal information where we are relying on a legitimate interest and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing of your information on this ground. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal information for direct marketing purposes;
  • request the restriction of processing of your personal information. You can ask us to temporarily stop processing personal information about you, for example if you want us to establish that it is accurate or the reason for processing it;
  • request the transfer of personal information that you have provided to us to someone else; and
  • change your information processing preferences at any time (where this specifically relates to marketing messages, see MARKETING).

You should be aware that if you ask us to stop processing your personal information in a certain way or if you ask us to delete your information, and we need to use that information to provide the FruitLab Platform to you, then you may not be able to continue to use it. This does not include your right to object to direct marketing, which can be exercised at any time without restriction.

If you want to exercise any of the rights listed above, please contact us (see HOW TO CONTACT US).

No fee usually required to access your personal information

You will not normally have to pay a fee to access your personal information (or to exercise any of the other rights set out above). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request for access is manifestly unfounded or excessive. Alternatively, in such circumstances we are entitled to refuse to comply with the request.

What we may need from you

We may need to request specific information from you to confirm your identity and verify your right to access the information (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is another appropriate security measure to ensure that personal information is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it.

Right to withdraw consent

Where you have consented to the collection, use or transfer of your personal information for a specific purpose, you have the right to withdraw your consent for that specific processing at any time. To withdraw your consent, please contact us (see HOW TO CONTACT US). Once we have received notification that you have withdrawn your consent, we will no longer process your information for the purpose or purposes you originally agreed to, unless we have another legitimate basis for doing so in law.

 

 

 

14. MARKETING (This section only applies if you are in the EU)

 

We will only send you marketing messages by email and/or via the FruitLab Platform if you consent to this. These messages will only ever relate to our products or services which may be of interest to you (including, for example, promotional materials and updates).

We will ask whether you would like to receive marketing messages from us when you first register and create an account on the FruitLab Platform.

 

 

15. OTHER WEBSITES

The FruitLab Platform contains links to other websites such as Facebook, Twitter and Instagram. This Policy only applies to the FruitLab Platform so when you link to other websites you should read their own privacy policies.

 

 

16. CHANGES TO THIS POLICY

This Policy was last updated in August 2019.

We will update this Policy from time to time and will post any updates on this page. If you don’t agree with those changes, you can always stop using the FruitLab Platform and stop giving us any more of your information.

 

 

17. HOW TO CONTACT US

If you have any questions about this Policy or how we handle your personal information please contact us at: Client Services, FruitLab Media Limited, Level 2, 12 Greenhill Rents, London, EC1M 6BN or via email support@fruitlab.com.

FruitLab is the “data controller” when it comes to the handling of your personal information for the purpose of using the FruitLab Platform. This means that we are responsible for deciding how we hold and use personal information about you.

FruitLab is registered with the UK Information Commissioner’s Office with the registration number:

Complaints (this section only applies if you are in the EU)

If, for any reason, you are not happy with the way that we have handled your personal information, please contact us at the address set out above. If you are still not happy and if you are based in the UK, you have the right to make a make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office see: https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/.

discordfacebooktwitterinstagram